Unknown Ancestors

WINGFIELD Slave Manifests From a Ship Named The FLORIDA 1856 & 1859

The-FLORIDA-Slave-Manifest---WINGFIELD-1856---Various

Plantation musings have been ROUGH! When my soul’s Teflon coating has regenerated, I plan to invest time researching these WINGFIELD Slave Manifests discovered via Ancestry’s U.S., Southeast Coastwise Inward and Outward Slave Manifests, 1790-1860.

By my estimates my 6th and/or 7th generation Ancestors could have been Africa-born and survived The Middle Passage.

Inspired by AAGSAR Member Cecilia of Cecilia’s Dig and her 3rd Great Grandfather Mr. Major PERRY, I took a chance locating slave ship manifests for my WINGFIELD and CODY Ancestors of Georgia, and ended up finding several.

For tonight, I’m posting two (2) WINGFIELD manifests from the slave vessel THE FLORIDA — arrival ports Mobile, Alabama (1856) and Savannah, Georgia (1859).

The unknown Ancestors on the slave manifests were owned by WINGFIELDS of Georgia. Given the years of the purchases, I’ll start looking at records for Archibald Simpson WINGFIELD I (b. 1801 – d. 1861). The son of Samuel WINGFIELD, Archibald outlived many of his relatives. In addition to his slave inheritance, as a practicing lawyer he was often named executor of and/or witness to their estates. Archibald, Charles and Garland WINGFIELD owned the majority of my Washington-Wilkes Ancestors in 1860:

  • WINGFIELD, A. S., 66 slaves, page 478B
  • WINGFIELD, C. for self and 2 others, 57 slaves, page 479B
  • WINGFIELD, G., 83 slaves, […]

Finding NO Peace In PEACEWOOD: My WINGFIELD Ancestors Plantation Home

Peacewood I - WINGFIELD Wilkes County GAWINGFIELD-CADE-SAUNDERS House (PEACEWOOD) circa 1936

When I really peer beneath the surface of our country’s damaged history, and how human transgressions have been processed by the descendants inheriting it, I’m challenged to find our cultural silver lining.

I believe the healing salve for historic ignorance and human cruelty lies within our yet to be lived future; to be championed by the untainted souls of descendants far removed from the slave legacy I inherited.

Am I saying Generations X, Baby Boomers and beyond are hopeless? Sadly, yes.

The longer I live, I find it harder to vest in the goodness of mankind when he’s still very much covered in his Ancestors history-stamped residue.

For example, while scanning this 2010 Tours of Home blog post regarding PEACEWOOD, the plantation my WINGFIELD Ancestors built and sustained while enslaved by Thomas WINGFIELD and his descendants, I immediately became angry reading this narrative:

This beautiful old plantation home is a significant and interesting example of a house assembled from different periods and made into a columned plantation seat in the 1840s and 1850s during the period of prosperity before the Civil War.

Beautiful?! William Johnson is referring to the time period when MY ANCESTORS were bought, sold, raped, bred, tormented, overworked and subjugated to the discretion of his or her WINGFIELD owner. A period when their free labor was exploited, bartered […]

U.S. COLORED TROOPS: WINGFIELD Union Soldiers of the Civil War

Company B 103 Regiment - Unidentified Civil War UNION SoldierEarlier tonight Bernita ALLEN (Air Force SME) of AAGSAR (African American Genealogy and Slave Ancestry Research) shared an awesome site to research your Civil War Ancestors, the National Park Service: Soldiers and Sailors Database.

I’ve already identified 8 WINGFIELD Civil War Soldiers I need to research further to determine if a family connection exists!

Albeit connected by SURNAME, blood and/or plight, I honor these WINGFIELD men of service. I’ll keep you posted on connections too! AMAZING!:)

Luckie

*****************

Wingfield, Albert

  • Regiment Name: 13th Regiment, United States Colored Infantry
  • Side: Union

Wingfield, Alexander

  • Regiment Name: 115th Regiment, United States Colored Infantry
  • Side: Union

Wingfield, Charles

  • Regiment Name: 95th Regiment, United States Colored Infantry
  • Side: Union

Wingfield, Charles

  • Regiment Name: 97th Regiment, United States Colored Infantry
  • Side: Union

Wingfield, John

  • Regiment Name: 95th Regiment, United States Colored Infantry
  • Side: Union
  • Alternate Name: John/Winfield

Wingfield, John

  • Regiment Name: 97th Regiment, United States Colored Infantry
  • Side: Union
  • Alternate Name: John/Winfield

Wingfield, John

  • Regiment Name: 103rd Regiment, United States Colored Infantry
  • Side: Union
  • Alternate Name: John/Wingfield

Wingfield, William

  • Regiment Name: 1st Regiment, United States Colored Infantry
  • Side: Union

USCT Recruitment Poster

NOTE: NPS Soldiers and Sailors database results returned 222 WINGFIELD Confederate Soliders. I also plan to research my Confederate Ancestors of military service

REFERENCES:

1867 Voters & Reconstruction Oath Book: Seaborn CODY – Warren County GA

Seaborn CODY - 1867 Oath Book Warren County GAA few days ago, while researching Family Search GEORGIA probate records I discovered two individual CODY bills of sale – a boy Seaborn sold to Wm CASTLEBERRY (1833 by Rebecca CODY) and a woman Sarah, sold with her child by Edmund CODY to Jesse R. BEALL (1854), a Warren County overseer.

I wasn’t looking for Seaborn or Sarah, and don’t know their exact relationship to my CODYS — though I’m sure there is one. It just pained me to see them sold. I felt their names deserved to be called and plight recognized.

So I posted both bills of sale records along with information I could supplement them with.

Kristin CLEAGE and I shared one common wish, that both Seaborn and Sarah knew freedom.

For reasons I may never clearly understand, Seaborn is familiar to me. He was sold by Rebecca CODY, wife of Michael, mother of Madison and Jeptha. So he is connected to me in some manner.

There’s a Seab referenced in the C.C. CODY journal; a slave still on the plantation close to the end of the Civil War. It’s possible the family could have acquired Seaborn back at some point. They had ongoing dealings with CASTLEBERRY. Only time will tell.

Today I felt the […]

Claiming Annie… Time To Walk Resthaven, Cemetery

Annie - RESTHAVENThough the WINGFIELDS of Wilkes County, Georgia owned hundreds of my Ancestors, to my knowledge I’ve only seen one image of an emancipated WINGFIELD – Newby WINGFIELD, the husband of Creecy COHEN.

I’ve never seen the face of James, my 4th Grandfather owned by James Nelson and Susan WINGFIELD. I have several pages of Ancestor names captured from Samuel WINGFIELD’S Plantation Ledger and numerous names grouped into lots across various WINGFIELD estate inventories, wills and division of slaves probate records, but not one, single face.

Tonight a random GOOGLE search for WINGFIELD sightings landed me here – Tombstone Tuesday: Annie, Resthaven Cemetery, Washington, Wilkes Co., GA via Digging in the Roots, and though I tried, I couldn’t shake the heaviness of this very brief blog post nor the weight of ANNIE’s headstone.

I left the blog. Returned. Bookmarked the post. Left and finally decided to leave this comment:

“My Ancestors were owned by Thomas WINGFIELD who migrated to Wilkes County from Hanover, VA in 1783. The WINGFIELDS were prominent planters. Every African-American WINGFIELD in Washington-Wilkes descends from the first 23 slaves who arrived with Thomas WINGFIELD. Many, if not most of the white WINGFIELDS are buried at Resthaven, and when I stumbled upon your post tonight, a heaviness I can’t quite […]

UNKNOWN NO LONGER: Judith & Mana WINGFIELD ~ VA Historical Society

Unknown No Longer: Judith & Mana WINGFIELD

Unknown No Longer: Judith & Mana WINGFIELD

Unknown No Longer ~ Virginia Historical Society

  • Record Date: 01/13/1842
  • Record Type: Deed
  • Record Call No. Mss2 H7839 b 16
  • Record Title: Deed of sale, 1842, of William SMITH for two African-American slaves, Mana and Judith
  • Document Notes: Judith and Mana were sold by William Smith to Hudson M. WINGFIELD for the combined price of $300 to pay a debt to Polly V. CROSS

Florence ENGLISH & Amanda CODY ~ Sang Hymns While Being Executed

Amanda CODY ~ 1895 PRAISEI’ve always been very careful over the years to focus on the restorative nature of my Slave Ancestry research. I’ve never felt it my purpose to spend time amplifying an Ancestors human flaws. Given the time period and life circumstances they endured, I choose to offer Ancestors peace and ease in lieu of judgement.

Today is no different.

As it often happens, I start out seeking one thing and discover something TOTALLY different! I can’t tell you what lead me to the story of Florence ENGLISH and Amanda CODY today — I’ve never heard of Florence nor paid much attention to Amanda’s 1870 Warrenton Census presence. I do believe it was their intention to be found though. As with all Ancestors, I believe they (Florence and Amanda) desire to not be forgotten or dismissed. I believe it’s possible Ancestors can seek redemption, forgiveness and understanding too.

Now in the case of the CODY, JOHNSON and ENGLISH families of Warrenton, it would take a lifetime of research and DNA testing to untangle the web of how these blood lines intertwine many times over. Marion Michael CODY (Madison’s brother) married Rachel ENGLISH — bringing together their family lines and slaves. The JOHNSON Farm was adjoined to both Madison and Robert CODY’s property. There was much intermingling across the families — and slaves. So Florence and Amanda were most likely cousins, and they are certainly connected to me.

Their 22 November 1895 story according to

12 Years A Slave: I Don’t Want To Survive. I Want to Live ~ Solomon Northup

Patsy ~ 12 Years A SlaveNo way after waiting patiently for months to see Solomon Northup’s narrative 12 Years a Slave on the big screen, could I avoid this post.

There are no movie spoilers revealed here. No details to offer or deep insights to expound upon. A timestamped narrative so horrific and explicit, it leaves little else to be said.

I cried through most of the movie. The only word to describe the emotion I felt leaving the theater  — grief. Heavy, weighty, take your words away, grief.

Though I’ve yet to identify any pre-1865 free men among my Georgia or Alabama Ancestors, I could attach known Ancestors to on-screen incarnations, which made the entire 2 hours 13 minutes of enduring 12 Years A Slave painful.

My 10 year old Catie was there, being donated to Rev. James DICKEY as he journeyed to Wilkes County, Georgia; removed from her family and all things familiar. As the church’s property, did anyone protect an innocent Catie from the rape assault of a master or cruelty of a mistress?

Grandpa Philip was among the dirty, weary men returning from a day of picking cotton, only to find his wife and children sold by Master CARTER. There was no solace offered him, only a command/warning to choose another woman. How did Phil carry his new burden and shame back to the field when the sun came up? How did he live with his loss an additional 65 […]

Oral History: BARWICK Sisters Reminisce About Their Rosie Lee!:)

Hannah & Lena BARWICKThis morning I woke with the goal of doing one thing — calling my Great Aunts Hannah BARWICK SLAUGHTER and Rev. Lena BARWICK HALL in Cincinnati! My Great Aunts are 92.5 and 91.5 years old respectively. They are the younger sisters, of Mom’s Father, William C. BARWICK.

I needed to alert my Aunts to the parcel that will show up at their doors soon. They needed the “story” of how I came into possession of a Rensler’s image, that I believe is their baby sister, Rosie Lee BARWICK.

I reached Aunt Lena first and what she shared allowed me to clearly see the real reason why Rosia Lee’s image flowed into my hands via an unwitting PhotoSmith from Cincinnati.

From Aunt Lena I learned their sister Rosie Lee (b. Jan 5 1929) was named after Aunt “Rosie” BARWICK (b. 1895) and Uncle Leroy “Lee” BARWICK (my Great Grandfather Raymond BARWICK’s siblings). That she was very sickly and died 1 day after her 11th birthday on January 6 1940 (confirmed by Ohio Death Certifcate). Although Rosie Lee’s cause of death was unknown, Aunt Lena told me the family always believed it was Tuberculosis. Aunt Lena said Rosie Lee’s personality was very much like their Aunt Rosie’s and that she was 18 years old, graduating from Woodward High School, when Rosie Lee passed.

Aunt Lena also shared that she thinks of Rosie Lee often and because there are no pictures of her, she can’t see Rosie […]

No Brick Walls Allowed: BOLTON & FAVER/FAVOR Ancestry Revealed

BOLTON, Henry & FAVER, AmandaI believe in the power of the spoken word. You have what you say. So in respect to tracing your Ancestry if you call problems, brick walls, road blocks and obstacles, they will surely answer you!:)

So in a nutshell, I speak what I WANT to happen – not what I DON’T WANT to happen. Hell, if it ain’t good why claim it? You follow me?!

Annie FAVER/FAVOR CARTER (b. 1848) was my 2nd GGG Grandmother from Washington-Wilkes, Georgia. Aside from the 1869 Marriage License  I have when Grandma Annie married Phillip CARTER and the 1900 Wilkes County Census, I’ve turned-up little else of my Annie.

I still remember Annie’s long braid preserved in a mason jar by her Granddaughter and namesake (my Great Grandmother), Annie CARTER JACKSON. She was said to be of  “mixed blood” (Native-American/African) and had a daughter, Anna WRIGHT (b. 1867) at the time she married my Grandfather.

I believe Annie FAVER/FAVOR CARTER died before 1910 and birthed at least 14 children. In the 1900 Wilkes County Census, 10 of those children were still living.

But I want to know more of my Annie’s story! So, I’m calling her and starting here — taking a deep look at all the FAVER/FAVOR and BOLTON clues I’ve picked-up over the years. The answers are here. I’m just looking past them, I can feel it.

Visiting my cousin Farrel Webb’s Facebook album, I was reminded of when I first stumbled on this